Privacy policy & terms of use

STRAVA DIGITAL PRIVACY POLICY

Please read these official rules carefully.

NO PURCHASE NECESSARY.

VOID OUTSIDE CANADA AND WHERE PROHIBITED OR RESTRICTED BY LAW.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Sponsor: Smartwool, a division of VF Outdoor Canada Co. (“Smartwool”).

Website: www.smartwool.ca

Sponsor Mailing Address: 3260 Guenette, Ville St. Laurent, Quebec, Canada H4S 2G5.

Where to Enter: Join the Smartwool Ultra Run Challenge on Strava

Synopsis: Hit the ground running in the Smartwool Ultra Run Challenge. The rules are simple, log 100 miles (161km) in your Strava app starting May 1st through May 31st and earn $25 CAD Smartwool.ca digital promotion code and a digital badge on Strava.

Start Date: May 1, 2022 at 12:01am MST.

End Date: May 31, 2022 at 11:59pm MST.

2. ELIGIBILITY: Challenge open only to legal residents residing in Canada, 18 years of age or older. Employees of Smartwool, Strava, or NEON DB Corp., their parents and affiliates, or any other person or company connected with the production or distribution of this Challenge, are not eligible to enter. Void outside Canada.

3. CHALLENGE PERIOD: The Challenge begins on May 1, 2022 at 12:01am MST and ends on May 31, 2022 at 11:59pm MST.

4. HOW TO ENTER: During the Challenge Period, sign up for the Challenge on Strava. Entry will be declared made by the authorized account holder used to submit the entry. “Authorized account holder” means the natural person who is assigned the account on Strava. One entry is allowed per person. All ineligible entries will be disqualified.

5. CHALLENGE COMPLETION: To complete this Challenge, you must sign up for the Challenge and then complete 100 Miles (161km) of walking, running, hiking, or wheelchair. If you complete the Challenge, you will receive an email from Strava at the email address associated with your Strava account. The email will direct you to Smartwool.com to select your country. Once you select Canada, you will be linked to a page on Smartwool.ca and asked to provide information to obtain a unique code for a $25 CAD discount on purchases of $50 CAD or more to be redeemed at Smartwool.ca. $25 CAD digital promotional code expires on June 30, 2022.

Strava will also provide you a digital finisher’s badge for your Strava trophy case.

ALL TAXES ARE THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE WINNER.

6. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: By entering this Challenge or accepting the prize, all entrants agree to release, discharge, and hold harmless Smartwool and its parent, affiliates, and subsidiaries and their respective employees, officers, directors, agents and representatives from any and all liability, claims, losses and damages arising out of their participation in this Challenge or any Challenge-related activities and the acceptance and use, misuse, or possession of any prize awarded hereunder, including, without limitation, all liability for injuries, including, but not limited to, personal injury, bodily injury (including, without limitation, wrongful death or disability), property damage, or loss or damage of any other kind arising in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, from delivery/non-delivery, acceptance, use or misuse of the prize or from participation in this Challenge or any Challenge-related activity.

7. INTERNET: Smartwool or NEON DB Corp. are not responsible for electronic transmission errors resulting in omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operations or transmission, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to or alternation of entry materials, or for technical, network, telephone equipment, electronic, computer, hardware or software malfunctions or limitations of any kind, or inaccurate transmissions of or failure to receive entry information by Strava on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the internet, mobile network or Strava or any combination thereof. If, for any reason, the internet, mobile network or Strava is not capable of running as planned, including infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorized intervention, fraud, technical failures, or any other causes which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity, or proper conduct of this Challenge, Smartwool reserves the right in its sole discretion to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Challenge. Smartwool, Strava, or NEON DB Corp. reserves the right to disqualify any individual who tampers with the entry process.

8. CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION: This Challenge is void where prohibited. All federal, provincial, and local laws and regulations apply. Entrants agree to be bound by the terms of these Official Rules and by the decisions of Smartwool or Strava, which are final and binding on all matters pertaining to this Challenge. Return of any prize/prize notification as undeliverable or lack of response by winner may result in disqualification. If any provision(s) of these Official Rules are held to be invalid or unenforceable, all remaining provisions hereof will remain in full force and effect. Unless prohibited by law, acceptance of the prize constitutes permission for Smartwool and its affiliates and agencies to use winner's name for advertising and publicity purposes, without further consent or compensation.

9. CHOICE OF LAW AND JURISDICTION: Except where prohibited by law, all issues concerning the construction, validity and enforcement of these Official Rules, or the rights and obligations of the entrant and Smartwool, shall be subject to and governed by the laws of the State of Colorado, without regard to conflicts of law. All suits or claims brought in connection with this Challenge must be brought in a state or federal court in Colorado.

10. DATA PRIVACY: Entrants agree that personal data, especially name and address, may be processed and otherwise used for the purposes and within the context of the Challenge and any other purposes outlined in these Official Rules and Privacy Policy: https://smartwool.ca/en/privacy-policy-and-terms-use.html

DIGITAL PRIVACY POLICY

Effective and last updated August 12, 2019

NEON DB Corp. has adopted this Digital Privacy Policy ("Digital Privacy Policy"), which describes why and how we collect and use your information, deemed personal or not, provided to us by you or generated through a variety of digital means. It also explains how we share and protect your information, as well as the choices you have relating to your information and how you can contact us. By accessing or using this website or mobile application (collectively, the “Platform”) on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device (collectively, "Device"), you consent to our Privacy Policy. NEON DB Corp. is a duly authorized vendor of VF Outdoor Canada Co. (“Smartwool”) operating the Platform under the authorization of Smartwool. NEON DB Corp. is providing the products and services. NEON DB Corp. may share your information with Smartwool. Smartwool may also use your information in accordance with Smartwool’s Privacy Policy, as set forth below.

NEON DB CORP. PRIVACY POLICY

COLLECTING INFORMATION

We collect and use your information which is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT YOU GIVE US

We collect information you give us or permit us to access. Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, image, birth date, gender, data on physical characteristics (including height, weight, and other body measurements), email and physical address, telephone number, contact lists, social media information and profile, location (GPS) information, activity and performance information, and when necessary, credit card information.

If you share with us a third party’s email address or any other personal information, you must have that party’s consent, an existing business or other relationship with that party, or a personal or family relationship with that party. If this is not the case, then do not share that party’s email address or other personal information.

If you are using a third party’s credit card in connection with the Platform, you represent and warrant that you are duly authorized to use and disclose that information. If this is not the case, then do not share that party’s credit card or other personal information.

WHAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We may automatically collect or generate information regarding your interaction with, and use of, our products and services. Information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, your telephone number, Device identifier and hardware information, IP address, browser type and language, cookie information, system type, whether you have enabling software to access certain features, access times, referring website URLs, information about your purchases and other information about your interactions with us.

WHAT WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SMARTWOOL INTERACTIONS AND THIRD PARTIES

We may combine information you give us, or information collected from you, with other information from Smartwool sources, transactions and communications. This may include, but is not limited to, information from Smartwool stores, direct mail, catalogues, events, products and applications, or other Smartwool interactions. We may also combine that information with data that is publicly available and data from third parties. We also collect information about gift recipients provided by the giver.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Although the Platform is intended for persons who are of legal age, younger visitors may browse the Platform. As much as possible and if we are aware of it, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13 without the consent of their parents or legal guardian.

USING INFORMATION

We may use your information to do the following:

Platform Functionalities

  • Enable your use of the Platform and related products and services
  • Enhance, customize and personalize your Smartwool experiences and communications with us
  • Use our features, such as placing an order for Smartwool products and other services or activities

Operate, Improve and Analyze

  • Operate, provide, improve and maintain Smartwool‘s products and services, including analyzing user behavior and trends
  • Send you administrative messages and other information about the Platform or Smartwool products, services or activities
  • Communicate with you about your purchase, account information or customer service

Provide and Conduct Marketing and Promotions

  • Communicate with you about our products, services and events, and for other promotional purposes
  • Administer contests, promotions, events, surveys or other features
  • Display relevant marketing to you

Other Purposes

We may also use your information in other ways and will provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent where necessary.

SHARING INFORMATION

SMARTWOOL FAMILY

In order to process your transaction for Smartwool products and for marketing purposes or other communications that you have opted to receive, we may provide your information to Smartwool companies and affiliates, including VF Corporation, and its subsidiaries, some of which may be outside of Canada and the U.S.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may transfer your information to Smartwool Family service providers to conduct our business. For example, they may handle credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, market research, information analysis, and promotions management. We may also share your information to administer features.

BY LAW OR TO PROTECT RIGHTS

We may disclose information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property or safety. We may share information to prevent illegal uses of NEON DB Corp’s products and services or violations of the Terms of Use, or to defend ourselves against third-party claims. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

Your information may be transferred to a third party as a part of our business assets in a sale of a part or all of NEON DB Corp. If this should happen, notice will be provided by posting to the website or other form of communication and we will require that such third party agree that it will be similarly bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

PUBLIC SHARING

Default Sharing

When you join or use certain services, you agree to publicly share a basic amount of information, which may include your username, city location, and profile picture. If you do not agree to that sharing, then please do not join or use those services.

Sharing You Choose

You may choose to share certain information. In order to participate in certain features, you may have to adjust your privacy settings and share more information. You may also choose to share your activity on other platforms, such as social networks. By using any link or feature related to a social network or any other third-party website, you agree that the information that you send through these third-party websites is subject to the privacy polices of those third parties. Please be aware that we do not control third-party websites and the fact that they are listed on the Platform does not incur NEON DB Corp’s liability. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these social networks and third-party websites.

PROTECTING INFORMATION

Security Measures: We use a variety of security measures, including physical measures, encryption and authentication tools, to help protect your information. We use secure servers when you place orders. All credit card information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We keep our mandatories and employees as well as our services providers informed of the content of our Privacy Policy and importance of protecting privacy, confidentiality and security of information. Access to your information is limited to persons who must have that access. NEON DB Corp contracts with third-party providers for the storage of all information collected, including personal information. Your personal information is kept and stored on our behalf in the U.S. and Canada. All data is stored on servers with high-security safeguards and protected against misuse and access from unauthorized individuals.

NO GUARANTEE

However, like other companies, and as no security measure is foolproof, we cannot guarantee 100% the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to us.

COLLECTION TOOLS

How We Collect Information

NEON DB Corp. automatically collects information within our products and services or stored by your browser or Device. We use a variety of methods to collect this information, including, but not limited to, cookies and pixel tags/web beacons ("Collection Tools"). The information collected through the Collection Tools may include your (i) IP address; (ii) unique cookie identifier, cookie information and information on whether your Device has software to access certain features; (ii) unique Device identifier and Device type; (iv) domain, browser type and language; (v) operating system and system settings; (vi) country and time zone; (vii) previously visited websites; (viii) information about our interaction with your Platform such as click behavior, purchase and individual preferences; and (ix) access time and referring URLs. Collection Tools enable us to customize and improve our content according to your preferences.

In many cases, your web browser or Device platform will provide additional tools to allow you to control when your Device collects or shares particular categories of information. For example, your web browser or Device may offer tools to allow you to manage cookie usage or location sharing. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and use the tools available on your Device.

Turning off Collection Tools

If you turn off certain Collection Tools, you may not have access to many features that make your experience more efficient and some of our services and features may not function properly. Note our websites may not recognize or respond to Do Not Track (DNT) headers from web browsers.

CHOICES

Modifying or Deleting Your Information

You can modify or delete your profile within certain of our services, through your account. Your information previously posted may still be publicly viewable. NEON DB Corp. may keep information and content in our backup files and archives.

COMMUNICATION/UNSUBSCRIBE/OPT-OUT

Regardless of the settings you select, NEON DB Corp. may send you service-related communications. To unsubscribe and stop receiving messages, please change your settings or follow the instructions in the email, text message, notification or other message type. If you have unsubscribed from any of our communications, due to production schedules, you may receive communications already in production.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

Our digital operations are conducted, in whole or in part, in Canada and the United States. Regardless of where you live, you hereby express consent to have your personal data transferred, processed and stored in Canada and the United States, and allow NEON DB Corp. to use and collect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it, except if otherwise required or permitted by law.

TERMS OF USE

Please visit our “Terms of Use (below)”, which explain other terms governing the use of the Platform and our products and services, including the governing law and jurisdiction.

YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At all times, you have the right to withdraw your consent with respect to our use of your personal information. You also have the right to access your personal information and to modification or deletion, in the event your personal information as stored by us or on our behalf is incorrect or otherwise unlawful. Please refer to the “Contact Us” Section to find out more about you can communicate with use.

CONTACT US

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about our Privacy Policy and privacy practices. If you wish to provide us with any feedback, or if you have any requests, questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy and privacy practices, please contact us at: Attn: NEON DB Corp. Privacy Policy Customer Service: privacy@neondbcorp.com.

SMARTWOOL PRIVACY POLICY

At Smartwool, we understand that you care how information about you is collected, used, and shared. This Privacy Statement describes information we may collect about you directly or indirectly; how and why we may collect, use, and share your information; and the choices you have regarding your information. As more fully described below, we collect, use and share your information to better serve you and to improve our own business processes.

This Privacy Statement applies to all of our consumers in the United States and Canada, and it describes the ways we handle personal information in different contexts, such as when consumers use our websites, mobile applications, or facilities, buy our products, participate in our promotions and events, or provide information to us in other ways.

In the United States, Smartwool is a division of VF Outdoor LLC, a subsidiary of VF Corporation, and in Canada, Smartwool is a division of VF Outdoor Canada Co., also a subsidiary of VF Corporation. For purposes of this Privacy Statement, when we use the terms “we,” “us” and “our,” or similar terms, we are referring to VF Outdoor, LLC in the United States or VF Outdoor Canada Co. in Canada.

Categories of Information We Collect

In order to help us better understand you so that we can give you an excellent customer experience, we collect information that identifies you or that we can associate with you (your “personal information”) as well as information that does not identify you (e.g., anonymous, deidentified, or aggregated data). We may also collect various categories of information directly (from you), or indirectly (from others), as more fully described below. The categories of personal information that we or our service providers collect (or have collected during the preceding 12 months) may include the following:

  • Identifiers (such as your name, nickname, account name, unique personal identifier, online identifier/screenname, IP address, driver’s license number, or signature);
  • Contact Information (such as your physical or mailing address, telephone number, or email address);
  • Profile information that we collect or that is inferred (such as commercial information and inferences, including products or services purchased or considered, purchasing histories or tendencies, interactions with us, preferences, psychological traits/ predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, or abilities/aptitudes, some of which may be assigned by probabilistic methods);
  • Education information (such as your education status or history);
  • Employment information (such as your employment status or history, or your professional information);
  • Internet activity (such as browsing history, search history, clicks, interactions with websites, applications and advertisements, or social media information);
  • Demographic information (such as your age, date of birth, sex or gender, race, or ethnicity);
  • Physical characteristics or biometric information (such as your size, height, weight, or other information relevant to your footwear and apparel preferences);
  • Financial information (such as your bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, other payment information); and
  • Location data (such as the geographical location information indicated by your mobile device or computer).

How Information About You Is Collected

When you interact with us, we may collect information about you directly. Examples of direct interaction with us include when you visit our websites, shop in our stores, communicate with our customer service representatives, attend our events, use our mobile applications, participate in our marketing efforts (including contests sweepstakes and virtual events), participate in our customer loyalty programs, or any other way you interact directly with us. When we collect information about you directly, we may ask you to affirmatively furnish the information to us (such as when we ask you for your telephone number), or we may collect the information from your electronic device (such as when you download and use our mobile applications or visit our websites) or by observing your activity (such as when you visit our stores). We and some of our service providers, contractors and advertising networks collect identifiers matched to your mobile or other devices, which can be used to deliver customized ads or content via the Internet, across different devices or browsers (sometimes called “cross-device tracking”). In some cases, we may engage service providers to help us operate our business, and they may collect data on our behalf in the course of the services they provide to us. In other cases, where permitted by applicable law, third parties may obtain information about you independently, and we may acquire that data (for example, by purchasing the data).

The following list describes the sources from which we or our service providers may collect various categories of personal information directly (from consumers like you) or indirectly (from third parties):

  • Identifiers may be collected directly from consumers; public records; consumer data resellers/ brokers; advertising networks; operating systems and platforms; social networks/ social media.
  • Contact information may be collected directly from consumers; public records; consumer data resellers/ brokers; or social networks/ social media.
  • Profile information may be collected directly from consumers; consumer data resellers/ brokers; advertising networks; operating systems and platforms; or social networks/ social media.
  • Education information may be collected directly from consumers; or consumer data resellers/ brokers.
  • Employment information may be collected directly from consumers; or consumer data resellers/ brokers.
  • Internet activity may be collected directly from consumers; consumer data resellers/ brokers; advertising networks; internet service providers; operating systems and platforms; or social networks/ social media.
  • Demographic information may be collected directly from consumers; or consumer data resellers/ brokers.
  • Physical characteristics or biometric information may be collected directly from consumers; or consumer data resellers/ brokers.
  • Financial information may be collected directly from consumers.
  • Location data may be collected directly from consumers; consumer data resellers/ brokers; advertising networks; internet service providers; operating systems and platforms; or social networks/ social media.

Why Your Information Is Collected and Used

We use the personal information we collect directly and indirectly to conduct our business, to communicate with you, and to provide better products, services, and experiences, as further described below. The specific purposes for which we or our service providers may collect and use information about you are (1) to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, and to communicate about your orders; (2) to enable and improve our customer service; (3) to address your comments, questions or complaints; (4) to personalize your experiences; (5) to understand your opinions, preferences and shopping habits; (6) to analyze trends and statistics; (7) to administer and fulfill our contests and other promotions, including special discounts for professionals, military personnel, students and first responders; (8) to analyze and improve our websites, mobile applications, facilities, products and services; (9) to market our products and services to you, including by sending you marketing communications and other information regarding our products, services, or special events, and to improve our marketing efforts; (10) to share reviews, testimonials, or other user-generated content; (11) to facilitate our merger or acquisition activities; (12) to secure and protect our information and technology systems, as well as information about you and other consumers; (13) to facilitate internal audits, dispute resolution or investigations; (14) to evaluate new technology for our businesses; (15) to conduct market research; (16) to formulate our business strategies; (17) to analyze information about organizations to which you may belong; (18) to enable us to monitor and evaluate our third party service providers and their activities; (19) to manage our gift card programs, loyalty programs, other stored value programs; (20) to keep records of transactions; (21) to comply with our contractual obligations; (22) to detect and address actual or potential fraud; (23) to establish and maintain data back-ups for our business continuity and disaster recovery; and (24) to comply with various legal obligations or other rules to which we are subject. The following list describes in detail the purposes for which we and our service providers collect and use each category of personal information (each number corresponds to a specific purpose above):

  • Identifiers: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24.
  • Contact information: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24.
  • Profile information may be collected: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24.
  • Education information: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 22, 23, 24.
  • Employment information: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24.
  • Internet activity: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24.
  • Demographic information: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 22, 23, 24.
  • Physical characteristics or biometric information: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 22, 23, 24.
  • Financial information: 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24.
  • Location data: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 22, 23, 24.

What Information About You Is Shared and With Whom

We operate under the following brand names: Altra®, Dickies®, Eastpak®, Icebreaker®, JanSport®, Kipling®, Napapijri®, Smartwool®, Supreme®, The North Face®, Timberland®, and Vans®.

We may also share your personal information with service providers who provide services to us or conduct activities on our behalf. When we share your personal information with our service providers, we instruct them to only use or share your personal information for the intended purposes, which are limited to those listed above. One example of our information sharing with a service provider is when we share your name, address, and similar contact information with a courier service for the purpose of delivering a product to you and notifying you of the status of the shipment. Our service providers include entities that perform the following activities on our behalf: marketing and advertising; order fulfillment; consumer or market research and analysis; account management; event or promotion management; fraud detection; security; customer service; payment processing; technical support; product creation. The categories of information that we may share with service providers are the following: Identifiers; Contact information; Profile information; Education information; Employment information; Internet activity; Demographic information; Physical characteristics or biometric information; Financial information; or Location data. We share these categories of information for the same purposes we collect and use them, as described above under the caption “Why Your Information Is Collected and Used.”

We may also disclose consumers’ personal information to third parties who are not our service providers for the following purposes: (11) to facilitate our merger or acquisition activities; (13) to facilitate internal audits, dispute resolution or investigations; (22) to detect and address actual or potential fraud; or (24) to comply with various legal obligations or other rules to which we are subject.

We do not sell consumers’ personal information for money. We do, however, share consumers’ personal information with certain third parties in ways that might be considered a “sale” of personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act, even though we do not receive any financial compensation from the third parties in exchange. For example, we allow third parties, such as Facebook® and Google®, to place technologies (such as cookies) on our websites for purposes of marketing to users of our websites. To request that your personal information not be sold, please follow this hyperlink: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

Children’s Privacy

We do not intend to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16 you should not provide any personal information to us. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and suspect they have provided personal information to us, you may contact us using one of the Communication Methods described in this Privacy Statement to notify us so that we may delete the information. We do not knowingly sell the personal information of consumers under 16 years of age.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We store personal information on our servers or those of our service providers (including “cloud” servers), and it is accessible by authorized employees, representatives and agents who require access for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We have implemented reasonable security procedures and measures that are intended to protect personal information and our information technology systems that store personal information. Unfortunately, no transmission of information over the Internet nor storage of information electronically can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In order to help protect personal information you provide to us, you: (i) should not share your password or account information with others, (ii) should use a secure internet connection and web browser, (iii) should select a unique, complex, secure password, (iv) should change your password frequently, and (v) should not use the same password elsewhere. If you become aware of any loss, theft, or unauthorized use of a password, please contact us immediately using the contact information below. By providing your email address in connection with a purchase or your use of our websites, mobile applications, or services, you are consenting to receive electronic notice of any information security issues using your most recent email address in our records.

Links To Other Websites

Our websites and mobile applications may contain links to third-party websites to which this Privacy Statement does not apply ("Linked Websites"). Your use of Linked Websites will be governed by the terms of use, privacy policies, and other terms, notices, and policies set forth on or referenced in those Linked Websites.

International Data Transfers

This Privacy Statement describes our policies and procedures in the United States and Canada. We are a global company, and personal information we collect in the United States and Canada may be transferred to other jurisdictions (such as the United States, Canada, and the European Union) as permitted by law, for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, and the information may become subject to the laws of those jurisdictions and accessible to authorities in those jurisdictions.

Your Options Regarding Personal Information

We have established processes by which you can submit requests regarding your personal information. To exercise your options as described in this Privacy Statement, you may contact us in one of the following ways:

  • by telephone at +1-877-709-1800;
  • by completing the web form at https://www.vfc.com/Privacy-Requests; or
  • by mail at: VF Corporation, Attn: Privacy Officer, 105 Corporate Center Blvd., Greensboro, North Carolina, USA 27408.

Collectively, these are referred to as the “Communication Methods.” To effectively exercise your privacy options or inquire about how we handle your personal information, you must use one of these Communication Methods. You may also send questions or complaints to our Privacy Officer using the above Communication Methods, and we will take appropriate steps to address any legitimate concerns or complaints.

The list below describes types of requests you may make to us regarding information we have collected from you:

  • Request to Know: You may ask us to furnish you with (i) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; (ii) the categories of personal information we have collected about you; (iii) the categories of sources from which we collect information about you; (iv) the business or commercial purposes for collecting information about you; or (v) the categories of third parties with whom we share or have shared personal information about you.
  • Request to Delete: You may ask us to delete any personal information that we have collected from you and to direct our service providers to delete your personal information from their records.
  • Request to Opt-Out of Sale: You may request that we not sell your personal information.
  • Right to Correct: You may have a right to correct or update your personal information that has been previously provided to us.

We will make commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request within 30 days; however, we may notify you during the initial 30-day period that we will extend the timeframe as permitted by law. We reserve the right to deny any request to the extent permitted by applicable law. We may decline a Request to Delete, in part or in whole, if we determine that there is a lawful basis for retaining the information, including because the information is necessary to (i) complete a transaction or perform a contract between us; (ii) ensure security; (iii) debug or repair errors; (iv) exercise a legal right; (v) comply with another law or a legal obligation; (vi) conduct research; (vii) enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with our consumers’ reasonable expectations; or (viii) otherwise use the information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. We will not discriminate against you because you have made a request described in this Privacy Statement or otherwise exercised your rights under applicable law. We may offer financial or non-financial incentives in connection with programs that require you to disclose certain personal information, such as a customer loyalty program, but only if you opt in to such an incentive program. If you opt in to any such incentive program, you may opt out at any time, as described in the terms and conditions of those programs, though you may lose the benefits associated with the incentive if you require us to delete your information.

How Your Identity Will Be Verified

For your privacy and security, and to prevent fraud and other harmful activities, when we receive a request through one of the Communication Methods, we may need to ensure that the person submitting the request is the person they purport to be. Accordingly, we may take reasonable measures to verify the identity of the person submitting the request, as further described in our privacy request web portal. If we ask you to verify your identity, you must promptly cooperate with our efforts so that we can fulfill your request.

Requests from Authorized Agents

If you submit a consumer privacy request on behalf of another person, you must verify your legal authority to act on behalf of that person, and your identity and the identity of the other person, to our satisfaction before we can fulfill your request.

How You Can Opt Out of Online Advertising or Other Promotional Communications

In addition to the options described above, you can take other steps to limit the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. You can manage how your device, mobile browser and other devices share information with our websites and mobile apps, as well as how your browser handles cookies and other tracking technologies, by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your device. Please refer to instructions provided by your service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings. Our websites currently do not have a mechanism to recognize an Internet browser’s “Do Not Track” signals, and we cannot follow those signals. Several of the companies that utilize cookies or other tracking or monitoring mechanisms enable you to opt out of advertising through mechanisms established by trade groups. If you wish to reduce this type of third-party, interest-based advertising, you may opt out of advertising from members of the National Advertising Initiative here, and from members of the Digital Advertising Alliance here (for US) or here (for Canada). Please note the links in the prior sentence will not opt you out of receiving all marketing communications from us. There are other ways in which you can tell us whether or not you want to receive promotional communications from us. When you set-up an account or log into your account on our websites or mobile applications, you may have an opportunity to make or change your selections with respect to each brand. You also will have an opportunity to opt-out of advertising email messages from us by clicking on an "unsubscribe" hyperlink contained in commercial e-mails those brands send you. If you receive a text message (SMS or MMS) from one of our brands and would like to opt out of receiving further text messages, you may do so by following the opt-out instructions within the text message.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will review our Privacy Statement periodically (at least annually), and we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to revise, change or modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We will post any changes to this Privacy Statement on our websites and they will be effective as of the date of posting. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to review this information. By engaging with us, including by visiting our website(s) or mobile application(s), after this Privacy Statement has been updated, you agree to the updated terms of this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement was last updated on March 23, 2022.